Programme

IMG_3003_500The ISTME 2016 Conference – Locating and Dis-Locating Memory: In Search of Transcultural Memory in Europe will feature more than 80 speakers across 22 panels over 3 days in University College Dublin.

Conference programme (pdf).

Podcasts of the keynote lectures are now available via the UCD Humanities Institute’s podcast channels on Soundcloud and iTunes.

There is no conference registration fee. There will be a €20 fee to cover lunch/tea & coffee on both Thursday (1 Sept) and Friday (2 Sept).

Opening remarks and conference welcome by Professor Barbara Törnquist-Plewa (Lund University)

Panel 1: Ireland and Transcultural Memory Roundtable
Emily Mark-Fitzgerald (UCD), Anne Mulhall (UCD) and Paul Rouse (UCD)

Panel 2:

  • Anna-Kaisa Kuusisto-Arponen (University of Tampere)
    Locating dislocated memories: transcultural agencies of unaccompanied refugee youth in Dublin.
  • Annmarie Reid (University of South Australia)
    “Miriam’s rugs, Margaret’s kit bag and Marie’s fur coat: the objects that we left behind.”
  • Anna Sikora-Sabat  (Adam Mickiewicz University, Poznań)
    Ollanders (Olędrzy) in Poland – reconstructing the memory.

Panel 3:

  • Biljana Volcevska (University of Utrecht)
    Heritage production and representation: historical imagination through monuments installation – the case of Skopje 2014.
  • Iza Pieklus (Jagiellonian University, Krakow)
    Mnemonic Battles over Peace and Reconciliation: European narrations on the ending of World War II – 70 years later

Panel 4. Book panel: Whose Memory, Which Future? Memories of Ethnic Cleansings and Lost Cultural Diversity in Eastern, Central and Southern Europe

  • Barbara Tornquist Plewa (Lund University)
    The phantom pain of amputated memory. The memory of German Breslau in today’s Wroclaw
  • Tea Sindbaek Andersen (University of Copenhagen)
    Zaratini – Memories and Absense of the Italian Community of Zadar
  • Eleanora Narvselius (Lund University)
    Polishness as a Site of Memory and Arena for the Construction of a Multicultural Heritage in L’viv

Panel 5:

  • Rosie Roberts (University of South Australia)
    Storytelling and translocal lives.
  • Zdzislaw Mach (Jagiellonian University, Krakow)
    New post migration memories in Lower Silesia.
  • Paolo Ruspini (University of Lugano)
    Memory unbound? Migrant transnationalism and memory studies

Panel 7

  • Ana Kršinić Lozica (Zagreb University)
    Remembering Jasenovac in contemporary art practice
  • Lisa Moran (Irish Museum of Modern Art)
    Self-contained: memory in the work of contemporary Polish artist Miroslaw Balka
  • Patricia Hart (Purdue University)
    Sea Breezes, Synethesia, and the Subtle Soundscape Design in Isabel Coixet’s The Secret Life of Words

Plenary Lecture: Françoise Vergès (Chair, Global South(s), Le Collège d’études mondiales (Fondation Maison des sciences de l’homme))
Decolonizing Europe. On the Boomerang-Effect of Colonialism, Memory and Dis-Location

Panel 8

  • Fernanda Mota Alves (University of Lisbon)
    Stories of oblivion and remembrance: transcontinental memory in the fiction of Jonathan Safran Foer.
  • Irfan Hošić (University of Bihać)
    Migratory experience in Bosnian and Herzegovinian contemporary art
  • Patrick Crowley (University College Cork)
    Migrating Memories, Literary Inscriptions: Maylis de Kerangal and Eugène Savitzkaya
  • Laura Bertens (Leiden University Center for the Arts in Society)
    Connecting the personal to the collective: the potential of art in cultural commemoration

Panel 9

  • Simon Lewis (Free University of Berlin)
    The Scope of Memory: Cosmopolitanism and Nationhood in the former Polish-Lithuanian Commonwealth
  • Marek Kucia (Jagiellonian University, Krakow)
    Holocaust Memorials in Eastern Europe: Communist Legacies, Transnational Influences, and National Developments
  • Natalija Majsova (University of Ljubljana)
    Locating the legacy of the Dawn of the Space Age: The Cultural Centre of European Space Technologies (KSEVT Vitanje, Slovenia)

Panel 10. Formulas for Betrayal: Traitors, Collaborators and Deserters in Contemporary European Politics of Memory

  • Eleonora Narvselius (Lund University)
    Formulas for Betrayal: Traitors, Collaborators and Deserters in Contemporary European Politics of Memory
  • Martins Kaprans and Mykola Makhortykh (Riga / Amsterdam)
    Memory Wars and Memory Truce: Transnational Framing of UPA and Latvian SS Legion on Wikipedia
  • Tea Sindbaek Andersen (University of Copenhagen)
    Traitors, degenerates and collaborators – images of the national betrayal in Yugoslav communist cinema
  • Gelinada Grinchenko (Kharkiv)
    The Ostarbeiter of Nazi Germany As Both Traitors and Betrayed in the Memory of Postwar Ukraine

Panel 11

  • Sigrun Lehnert (Hamburg Media School)
    Memories of Home, Flight and Expulsion in German Post-war Newsreel
  • Jaime Wright (St John’s University, NYC)
    The Identification of a Dislocated Memory
  • Samuel Merrill (Umeå University)
    Remembering Means Fighting: The (Dis)locations of the European Far-Left’s Militant Memory

Panel 12

  • Meral Akbas & Özge Kelekçi (METU/Bogazici University)
    Making Museum, Keeping Prison: The Examples of Ankara Ulucanlar Prison-Museum and Diyarbakir Prison in Turkey
  • Cara Levey (UCC)
    Postmemory on the Periphery: New Post-Dictatorship Activism in Diasporic Spaces
  • Emilia Salvanou (Hellenic Open University)
    The refugee crisis and the rise of a new transnational memory from the margins, across Europe.

Panel 13

  • Martins Kaprans (University of Latvia)
    Coping with cognitive polyphasia: The Victory Day celebrations in the most Russophone city of the EU
  • Monika Metykova (University of Sussex)
    Remembering and Forgetting the Past in the Ister-Granum Euroregion
  • Federico Montanari (University of Bologna)
    Remixing Great War

Panel 14

  • Vanni D’Alessio (University of Naples)
    Animals and Linguistic Signs in Nationalist Iconoclasms along the Transnational Adriatic
  • Francesca Biliotti (University of Siena)
    Memory of migration in the Gra.fo oral archive (Silvia Calamai – co-author)
  • Senta Siewert (University of Frankfurt)
    Presenting Archival Memory
  • Maire Ní Annracháin (UCD)
    Wars and Heroes in the Gaelic Poetry of Sorley Mclean

Panel 15

  • Alison Ribeiro de Menezes (University of Warwick)
    Memory As Disruption: Entanglements of Memory & Crisis in Contemporary Spain
  • Sara Jones (University of Birmingham)
    Dislocation, Relocation or Communication? Narratives of Coming to Terms with the Past in the Cross-Border Collaborations of German Memory Entrepreneurs
  • Ulla Savolainen (University of Helsinki)
    Narratives of Silence: Construction of Memory of the Internment of German & Hungarian Civilians in Finland 1944-46
  • Marije Hristova (Maastricht University)
    Reimaginging Spain: Transnational Memories of the Spanish Civil War within the margins of the Nation State

Panel 16. Diasporic memory and mediation: 19th century famine, migration and displacement in transnational contexts

  • Emily Mark-Fitzgerald (UCD)
    ‘Stories of Old through the Technology of Now’: Domestic and Diasporic Irish Heritage-Making after 2008
  • Marguérite Corporaal (Radboud University)
    Relocated Memories: Fiction on the Great Famine Migration in the North-American Press, 1880-1916.
  • Laurence Gouriévidis (Blaise Pascal University)
    Memorialising dislocation in Scotland: the heritage of the Clearances

Panel 17

  • Anastasia Felcher (IMT Lucca)
    High-brow Russian Literature and Literary Criticism across Post-Soviet Space as Subject and Medium of Memory Production
  • Andrea Pető (CEU, Budapest)
    Edith Bruck’s Constructions of Intersectional Memory
  • Patrícia Lourenço (University of Lisbon)
    Looms, Trains and Tragedy: Framing Memory in Jonathan Littell’s ‘Les Bienveillantes’
  • Linda Gusia (University of Prishtina)
    Between War-Heroes and Heroes of Non-Violent Resistance, Memory and Remembrance in Post-War Kosovo

Plenary Lecture: Astrid Erll (Goethe-University Frankfurt)
Odyssean Travels: Searching for Europe’s ‘First Memories’

Panel 19

  • Kuisma Korhonen (University of Oulu)
    From Native Soil to Memory Clouds: Towards Material Tropology of Cultural Memory
  • Karolina Krasuska (University of Warsaw)
    Equality or Difference?: Gendering Memory within the Holocaust Gallery in POLIN
  • Dov Winer (Hebrew University of Jerusalem)
    Citizen Science in a transnational community of memory
  • Codruta Pohrib (Maastricht University)
    Media and Politics of memory

Panel 20. Contested Church Spaces and Fragmented Memory Communities in Eastern Europe

  • Jakob Dahlbacka (Åbo Akademi University)
    Destroyed, thus remembered: The Old Cathedral of Vyborg
  • Kim Groop (Åbo Akademi University)
    Destroyed, Remembered, and Resurrected: The St. Paul University Church in Leipzig

Panel 21

  • Aline Sierp (Maastricht University)
    What Shall We Remember? Locating and Dislocating Memories of the End of the Cold War
  • Chiara de Cesari (University of Amsterdam)
    Museums of Europe: tangles of memory, borders, and race

Panel 22

  • Nela Milic (LCC)
    Dislocating memory through the experience of exile
  • Corina Ilea
    The black hole of photography: Family Photograph and Dislocated Memory of Trauma
  • Silke Arnold-de Simine (Birkbeck, University of London)
    Dislocating Memory: Family Photographs in the Museum
  • Boris Ruzic (University of Rijeka)
    Trauma in Still and Moving Image: The Case of Harun Farocki Today

Plenary Lecture: Michael Rothberg (University of California, Los Angeles)
Inheritance Trouble: Transcultural Holocaust Memory in the Mirror of Migration

Advertisements